SSC CGL 2018 (T-1) English Paper Solution : 07 June 2019 Third Shift

1. Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.

LIBERTY

(a) Slavery
(b) Freedom
(c) Autonomy
(d) Reservation

 

  • Correct Option : A


 

2. Fill in the blank with the most appropriate word.

The old man wished to donate his……… Wealth for the upliftment of the downtrodden.

(a) immense
(b) elusive
(c) intense
(d) eminent

  • Correct Option : A

 


 

3. Select the correctly spelt word.

(a) Concious
(b) Corigible
(c) Complascent
(d) Contemptible

  • Correct Option : D

 


 

4. Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If no substitution is required, select No improvement

Let us not neglect important aspects of life although pursue momentary pleasures.

(a) by pursued moment pleasures.
(b) through pursued in momentary pleasures.
(c) while pursuing momentary pleasures.
(d) No improvement

  • Correct Option : C
  • while pursuing momentary pleasures’ should be used in place of ‘although pursue momentary pleasures’.
  • ‘Although’ is used to show contrasting situations.
  • We use both ‘when’ and ‘while’ as subordinating conjunctions to introduce clauses of time.
  • They mean during the time that and indicate that something is or was happening when something else occurred.

Eg: The prisoners escaped while the prison warders were eating their lunch.


 

5. Select the most appropriate meaning of the underlined idiom in the given sentence.

He kicked up a row when he was denied entry to the amusement park.

(a) cried with sorrow
(b) waited in a queue
(c) kicked the guard
(d) created a fuss

  • Correct Option : D

 


 

6. Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.

TRANSIENT

(a) Stationary
(b) Temporal
(c) Celestial
(d) Permanent

  • Correct Option : D

Permanent – lasting for a long time or forever, that will not change.

Transient – lasting only for a short time.

 


 

7. Select one word substitution for the given words.

To give up the throne

(a) Bequeath
(b) Usurp
(c) Consign
(d) Abdicate

  • Correct Option : D


 

8. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.

A. What can we do to avoid anger and provocation?
B. Anger and tension are prevalent due to conflicts arising out of these differences.
C. The society is full of people who think and act differently
D. We need to develop in ourselves the capacity for conversion to turn negative experiences into positive thinking.

  SSC CGL 2018 (T-1) English Paper Solution : 06 June 2019 Second Shift

(a) ACBD
(b) CBAD
(c) CADB
(d) ABDC

  • Correct Option : B
  • Sentence “C” talks about people who think and act differently and sentence “B” states that anger and tension are prevalent due to the differences.
  • Clearly, B will follow C .
  • Also, A asks a question and the answer is provided in D so A will be followed by D.
  • Going through options only option B follows this sequence

 


 

9. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

RETICENT

(a) Silent
(b) Garrulous
(c) Extrovert
(d) Confident

  • Correct Option : A
  • Garrulous – having the habit of talking a lot, especially about things that are not important.
  • Extrovert – an energetic person who enjoys being with other people:


 

10. Fill in the blank with the most appropriate word.

The committee members were in.. ..over the budget for the function.

(a) difference
(b) dissent
(c) deference
(d) descent

  • Correct Option : B
  • Dissent – a strong difference of opinion on a particular subject, especially about an official suggestion or plan or a popular belief.
  • Descent – the state or fact of being related to a particular person or group of people who lived in the past.
  • Deference – respect and politeness.

 


 

11. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.

Each of the girls have given an impressive dance performance.

(a) have given
(b) Each of the girls
(c) an impressive
(d) dance performance

  • Correct Option : A
  • According to the “ Subject-Verb Agreement rule ”, “ One of/ Each of/ Most of + Plural Subject + Singular Verb ” is grammatically the correct structure.
  • In the given question, the verb should be written in the singular form. Hence, ‘has given’
    will be answer

 


 

12. Select the most appropriate meaning of the underlined idiom in the given sentence.

The heavy losses in business came like a bolt from the blue.

(a) a thunderstorm
(b) an unexpected disaster
(c) a windfall
(d) an ominous warning

  • Correct Option : B

 


 

13. Select the correctly spelt word.

(a) Attendence
(b) Abundance
(c) Arrogence
(d) Apearance

  • Correct Option : B

 


 

14. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that given their correct order.

A. Only the fittest creatures can survive while competing for food.
B. Why do some species survive and others become extinct?
c. His answer was that there is ceaseless struggle for life among all creatures.
D. This was the question that Darwin asked himself.

  SSC CGL 2018 (T-1) 06 June 2019 First Shift English Paper Solution

(a) ADCB
(b) ABDC
(c) BDCA
(d) BCDA

  • Correct Option : C
  • Sentence “B” talks about a question and sentence “D” states that – This was the question that Darwin asked himself?
  • Sentence C states the answer to the question. Clearly, D will follow B and C will follow D.
  • Going through options only option (c) follows this sequence.

 


 

15. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

FURY

(a) Sorrow
(b) anger
(c) Cruelty
(d) Fright

  • Correct Option : B

 


 

Directions (16-20): In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank

There was still a light on in Mo’s room. He often stayed …..(16)…..reading late into the night. Meggie had…..(17)…..her love of books from him. When she….(18)…..refuge with him from a bad dream, nothing could lull…..(19)…..back to sleep better than Mo’s calm breathing…..(20)…..her and the sound of the pages turning,

16. Correct option is

(a) up
(b) away
(c) for
(d) out

  • Correct Option : A
  • ‘Stay up’ is the correct phrasal verb which means to not go to bed at the time you would normally go to bed.

 


 

17. Correct option is

(a) procured
(b) inherited
(c) extracted
(d) gained

  • Correct Option : B
  • Inherited- derived genetically from one’s parents or ancestors(of a quality, characteristic, or predisposition)
  • Procured – obtain (something), especially with care or effort.
  • Extracted – remove or take out, especially by effort or force
  • Gained – obtain or secure

So option (B) is the most suitable answer according to the context of the sentence.

 


 

18. Correct option is

(a) takes
(b) has taken
(c) will take
(d) took

  • Correct Option : D
  • The sentence is in the past tense, So 2nd form of the verb (took) will be used.

 


 

19. Correct option is

(a) her
(b) it
(c) his
(d) them

  • Correct Option : A
  • According to the structure of the sentence, We need a possessive pronoun for ‘Maggie’ who is a girl. So option (a) is the answer.


 

20. Correct option is

(a) against
(b) around
(c) beside
(d) behind

  • Correct Option : C

Beside is a preposition which means “next to.”

  सल्तनत काल से जुड़े महत्वपूर्ण क्विज़, भाग-2

Example : Mr. Mehta took a spoon and placed it beside his plate.

The word “besides” has two usages.

a) First use – It is used when adding a stronger reason in addition to the reason already given
b) Second use -“in addition to someone or something else that you are mentioning”

 


 

21. Select the correct active form of the given sentence.

The hunchback was being laughed at by everyone.

(a) Everyone was laughing at the hunchback
(b) Everyone is laughing at the hunchback.
(c) Everyone laughed at the hunchback.
(d) Everyone laughs at the hunchback

  • Correct option is (A)

 


 

22. Select one word substitution for the given words.

A trade that is prohibited by law

(a) Incredible
(b) Illusive
(c) Inapt
(d) Illicit

  • Correct Option : D

Incredible – impossible to believe.
Illusive – deceptive; illusory.
Inept – having or showing no skill; clumsy

 


 

23. Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.

Some people believe that discipline means blind submission to authority.

(a) It is belief by some people that discipline means blind submission to authority.
(b) It was believed by some people that discipline meant blind submission to authority.
(c) It is believed by some people that discipline means blind submission to authority.
(d) It has been believed by some people that discipline means blind submission to authority,

  • Correct Option : C

 


 

24. Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If no substitution is required, select No improvement.

We must endeavour to increase women’s access for education also employment.

(a) access in education also employment
(b) excess to education or employment
(c) No improvement
(d) access to education and employment

  • Correct Option : D

‘Access to’ is the right phrasal verb according to the context of the sentence.

 


 

25. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.

If so many catches had not being dropped, we would have won the match.

(a) If so many catches
(b) had not being dropped
(c) won the match
(d) we would have

  • Correct Option : B

“ Had + V (3rd form of the verb) ” is grammatically the correct structure for the given sentence which is in the past perfect tense.

Hence, ‘had not been dropped’ will be answer

Leave a Reply