SSC CGL 2018 (T-1) English Paper Solution : 10 June 2019 First Shift

1. Select the correct passive from the given sentence.

The enemy will have seized the fort before nightfall.

(a) The fort would have been seized by the enemy before nightfall.
(b) The enemy will be seized by the fort before nightfall
(c) The fort will have been seized by the enemy before nightfall.
(d) The enemy will seize the fort before nightfall.

Correct Option : C


2. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.

A. For a split second, as the stranger stepped into the light, his furry head was clearly visible.
B. At first, all seemed still outside the house, except for the sound of the rain,
C. Recognizing him, Joe stood petrified staring at the man wearing a long coat, wet from rain.
D. But then, footsteps approached the house and a stranger emerged out of the darkness.

(a) CABD
(b) BCDA
(c) DACB
(d) BDAC

Correct Option : D

  • Sentence “B” is the introductory sentence and “D” will follow B.
  • Sentence “C” will follow Sentence A.
  • As in sentence A, the head is visible and then he is recognised as Joe in Sentence C.
  • Going through options only option (d) follows this sequence.

 


3. Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.

NOTORIOUS

(a) Famous
(b) Vicious
(c) Infamous
(d) Disgraceful

Correct Option : A

  • NOTORIOUS : famous for something bad.
  • Vicious : Vicious people or actions show an intention or wish to hurt someone or something very badly.
  • Disgraceful : very bad.


4. Select the correctly spelt word.

(a) Maintenance
(b) Mentainance
(c) Maintenence
(d) Maintainence

Correct Option : A


5. Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If no substitution is required, select No improvement.

Though many European traders visit Puducherry in the sixteenth century onwards, what remains today is a relic of its French past.

(a) No improvement
(b) traders visited Puducherry in sixteenth century onward
(c) traders visited Puducherry from the sixteenth century onwards
(d) trader visit Puducherry from the sixteenth century onwards

Correct Option : C

  • ‘visited’ should be used. Clearly, the 16th century is mentioned.
  • The sentence is in the past tense. So, V 2 (second form of the verb) should be used

 


6. Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.

SACRED

(a) Perpetual
(b) Pious
(c) Profane
(d) Profound

Correct Option : 

  • SACRED : considered to be holy and deserving respect, especially because of a connection with a god.
  • Perpetual : continuing for ever in the same way
  • Pious : strongly believing in religion, and living in a way that shows this belief.
  • Profane : showing no respect for a god or a religion, often through language.
  • Profound : felt or experienced very strongly or in an extreme way:
  SSC CGL 2018 (T-1) 04 June First Shift English Paper Solution


7. Select the most appropriate meaning of the underlined idiom in the given sentence.

It is unfortunate that most people in the country are still living from hand to mouth.

(a) consuming daily what little is earned
(b) saving for the future generations
(c) doing manual labour
(d) earning wealth by selfish means

Correct Option : A


8. Select the most appropriate meaning of the underlined idiom in the given sentence.

The loyal watchman was cut to the quick when he was accused of theft.

(a) imprisoned
(b) severely punished
(c) hurt intensely
(d) dismissed

Correct Option : C 


9. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.

Most disputes can be solved amicably unless one are not rigid.

(a) Most disputes
(b) can be solved amicably
(c) unless one are
(d) not rigid

Correct Option : D

  • According to the “ Subject-Verb Agreement rule ”, a singular subject takes a singular verb and a plural subject takes a plural verb.
  • However, we use ‘one’ as a singular subject and ‘ones’ as a plural subject so, in the given question, one will take ‘is as a singular verb.
  • Furthermore, ‘Unless’ cannot be used with a negative word like no, not, never, etc. in a sentence because it becomes a case of superfluousness (not necessary).
  • Hence, ‘unless one is rigid’ will be answer.


10. Select the correct active form of the given sentence.

She was seen sitting in the last row.

(a) We see her sitting in the last row.
(b) We saw her sitting in the last row.
(c) We had seen her sitting in the last row.
(d) We have seen her sitting in the last row.

Correct Option : B

  • The given sentence is in active form of simple past tense. The structures for active/passive voices are:
  • Active: Subject + verb (IInd form) + object…
  • Passive: Object + was/were + verb (IIIrd form) + by + subject…
  • So, with the help of the above structures, we can convert the given sentence into active voice


11. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given

One who is indifferent to art and culture

(a) Cynic
(b) Scientist
(c) Philanderer
(d) Philistine

Correct Option : D


12. Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If no substitution is required, select No improvement.

The India consensus study highlight a benefits by adding domestic violence prevention approaches to current government policy.

(a) highlight the benefits from added
(b) highlight a benefit in addition
(c) No improvement
(d) highlights the benefits of adding

Correct Option : D

  • ‘highlight a benefits by adding’ should be replaced with ‘highlights the benefits of adding’.
  • The subject is ‘India consensus study’ which is singular.
  • So, a singular verb ‘highlights’ will be used
  SSC CGL 2018 (T-1) English Paper Solution : 06 June 2019 Third Shift

 


13. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

One who embraces voluntary death for the sake of one’s country

(a) Fanatic
(b) Martyr
(c) Patriot
(d) Diplomat

Correct Option : B


14. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.

A. The students often go about their business, singing along in the corridors.
B. But for the students of St. Ambrose High School, it no longer dictates their day.
C. A bell can sound gloomy or cheerful depending on when it is rung.
D. It has been scrapped in favour of music which now breaks up the timetable of the school.

(a) CADB
(b) BDAC
(c) CBDA
(d) ACBD

Correct Option : C

  • Sentence C is the introductory sentence about a bell.
  • However, Sentence B will follow C as it states that the ringing of the bell no longer dictates the day for the students.
  • Going through the options, only Option (c) is correct.


15. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

PRECARIOUS

(a) Abundant
(b) Dangerous
(c) Valuable
(d) Premature

Correct Option : B

  • PRECARIOUS : in a dangerous state because of not being safe or not being held in place firmly.
  • Abundant : more than enough.


16. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

STERILE

(a) Pure
(b) Productive
(c) Barren
(d) Sordid

Correct Option : B

  • STERILE : (of a living being) unable to produce young, or (of land) unable to produce plants or crops.
  • Barren : unable to produce plants or fruit.
  • Sordid : dirty and unpleasant:


17. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.

In the northern suburbs of Bengaluru, home to the bulk of the information technology industry, the water crisis is even worst.

(a) home to the bulk of
(b) is even worst
(c) the water crisis
(d) In the northern suburbs

Correct Option : B

  • We use ‘even’ when we are comparing things or to make the comparison stronger and for doing a comparison, we use a comparative degree.
  • Worse is a comparative degree of bad.
  • Hence, ‘is even worse’ will be answer


Directions (18-22): In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank.

Perhaps India should listen to her…..(18)…..sages who taught the importance…..(19)…..balance. This means we should be…..(20)…..not to take anything too far…..(21)…..be too radical. The unfortunate results of…..(22)…..too far are obvious in the environmental degradation.

18. Correct option is

(a) extinct
(b) ancient
(c) initial
(d) antique

  Independent States of 18th Century India Quiz : 18वीं सदी के क्षेत्रीय राज्य पर आधारित महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न

Correct Option : B

  • Ancient– belonging to the very distant past and no longer in existence.
  • Extinct– no longer in existence.
  • Antique– a collectable object such as a piece of furniture or work of art that has a high value because of its age and quality.


19. Correct option is

(a) for
(b) in
(c) of
(d) by

Correct Option : C


20. Correct option is

(a) careless
(b) careful
(c) carefree
(d) caretaker

Correct Option : B

  • Careful – making sure of avoiding potential danger, mishap, or harm; cautious.
  • Careless – not giving sufficient attention or thought to avoiding harm or errors.
  • Carefree – free from anxiety or responsibility.
  • Caretaker – a person employed to look after people or animals.
  • According to the context of the sentence, option (b) is the answer.


21. Correct option is

(a) but
(b) otherwise
(c) So
(d) or

Correct Option : D

  • ‘Or’ is used to introduce a synonym or explanation of a preceding word or phrase.sooption (d) is the answer.


22. Correct option is

(a) venturing
(b) pioneering
(c) climbing
(d) risking

Correct Option : A

  • Venturing – undertake a risky or daring journey or course of action.
  • Pioneering – involving new ideas or methods.
  • Climbing – climbing mountains or cliffs.
  • Risking – expose (someone or something valued) to danger, harm, or loss.
  • So according to the context of the sentence option (a) is the answer.


23. Select the correctly spelt word.

(a) Adolescence
(b) Adolesense
(c) Adolescense
(d) Adolescance

Correct Option : A

  • Adolescence : the period of time in a person’s life when they are developing into an adult.


24. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.

She performs different roles very convincingly as she is a very…………….actor.

(a) virtuous
(b) voracious
(c) versatile
(d) verbose

Correct Option : C

  • Virtuous : having good moral qualities and behaviour.
  • Voracious : very eager for something, especially a lot of food.
  • Versatile : able to change easily from one activity to another or able to be used for many different purposes.
  • Verbose : using or containing more words than are necessary.


25. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.

Charles Dickens was different in his style of writing from most of his……………in the Victorian era.

(a) contemporaries
(b) cronies
(c) critics
(d) confidants

Correct Option : A

  • Contemporaries : belonging to the same or a stated period in the past.
  • Crony : a friend, or a person who works for someone in authority, especially one who is willing to give and receive dishonest help.
  •  Confidant : a person you trust and share your feelings and secrets with.

 

For More SSC CGL 18  Paper Solutions – Click Here

Leave a Reply